Privacy Policy

MISCHIEF THEATRE PRIVACY INFORMATION This Privacy Notice sets out the privacy information we must make available to you concerning our use of your personal data. This is personal data which will be supplied to us only if you grant consent by checking the marketing tick-box when purchasing one or more tickets on tickets.mischieftheatre.co.uk. You do not have to give your consent to us in order to purchase the tickets or to do anything else on the website you are visiting. We will be the sole data controller of the personal data you provide to us for marketing purposes. We will not share your data so that anyone else has control of it. If you grant consent to us by ticking the relevant box, we will ask Ingresso (our data processor) to process your data when processing your ticket purchase so that it is available to us in accordance with this Notice. ABOUT US Our name is Mischief Theatre Ltd., our registered number is 08608005 and our registered office is at c/o Breckman & Company, 49 South Molton Street, London, W1K 5LH. Our relationship to the show you are buying tickets for and related products and services is that we are its original creators. If you need to contact us about our use of your personal data for marketing purposes including in relation to your rights in data law as set out under the “Your Rights” section below you may do so by email to mischief@subjectaccessrequests.org. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA We will process your personal data to enable us to contact you directly about activities we undertake which are similar to the event for which you are buying or have a bought a ticket. The lawful basis for this processing will be the consent you explicitly grant to us by ticking the appropriate opt-in to marketing box on the checkout page of tickets.mischieftheatre.co.uk as long as we comply with the contents of this Privacy Notice. If we wish to change what we do with your data from what this Privacy Notice says, we must first inform you and give you an opportunity to exercise one or more of your rights listed below. THE DATA WE WILL RECEIVE IF YOU GRANT CONSENT If you consent to our having your personal data in order to add you to our mailing list so that you will hear from us about activities we undertake which are similar to the event for which you are buying or have a bought a ticket, we will receive: · Contact information. contact information about you comprising your name, address, and email address; and · Booking information. information about your booking comprising the performance you are planning to attend, the seat locations booked, booking reference, seat prices and amounts paid and when the booking was made. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not receive: · any financial data from you such as credit card information even if you consent to our hearing from you; · any special categories of data such as sensitive information or information about children; · any automated data which can be linked to you personally such as tracking or site usage information which can be linked to your personal information. We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling on your data. WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA IF YOU GRANT CONSENT Only we will receive and have control of the personal data you have consented to us processing for marketing purposes. We do not sell or otherwise transfer control of your data to anyone else. In order to process your personal data (for example to store it securely or make it available for sending you information or for research purposes), we engage third party companies who have the facility to process the data securely (our data processors). We only permit those companies to process your data if we have a written agreement with them. They are only permitted to process the data in ways that we instruct them in that agreement and which are consistent with this Privacy Notice. WHERE YOUR DATA WILL BE PROCESSED IF YOU GRANT CONSENT We mainly process your data within the EEA. We may also transfer it to countries outside the EEA which the European Commission has determined ensure an adequate level of protection. This currently includes the United States of America as a result of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The European Commission is obliged to review the adequacy of protection in third countries at least every four years, If the European Commission should determine that a country to which we transfer your personal data no longer offers adequate protection we will cease to transfer your data to that country. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA Our policy is to retain data only for as long as it is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which you have consented to us processing it (i.e. because you would like to hear from us about future activities we undertake similar to those for which you purchased a ticket). Productions with which we are connected and are relevant to you may be performed for years in one place and/or they may tour and there may be gaps between tours. There may be many related productions which may be of interest to you over time. For this reason we retain your data for five years following your consent. After five years, we will delete your data or ask you if you would like us to continue to contact you. If you grant this consent more than once, the five years will be the date from the most recent confirmation of your consent. However, you have the right to shorten that period by withdrawing your consent for us to process your data at any time (see below under Your Rights) and it is easy to contact us if you want to do so sooner than five years from your most recent consent. In addition, we look for ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time we need to keep it. Therefore we will delete the personal data we have received from you as a result of your consent if we receive a bounce-back from you which indicates to us that the email address we hold for you is out of date. Please note, we maintain a suppression list of email addresses of individuals who no longer wish to be contacted by us. So that we can comply with their wishes we must store this information permanently. YOUR RIGHTS You have the right to be informed whether your personal data is being processed by us or under our instruction. This Privacy Notice complies with that right by providing you with the relevant information about how we process your personal data. You have the right to know what information is comprised in the personal data of yours we process or is processed under our instruction. This Privacy Notice complies with that right. You have the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you, in certain circumstances; You have the right to receive a copy of your information (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format, in certain circumstances; You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time, including immediately after you have provided it if you simply change your mind. If you do so in writing to us at the address below for Subject Access Requests we will delete your data from our records and we will instruct anyone we allow to process your data for us to do the same within a reasonable amount of time. You have the right to require us to rectify or correct any personal data of yours which we process which is incorrect or out of date. You may do this verbally or in writing. If you wish to rectify data verbally, please email us at the address below for Subject Access Requests with a telephone number and some convenient times during business hours and we will call you back to make the rectification. If you wish to rectify in writing, please email us the rectification at the address below for Subject Access Requests. You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing. By giving your consent, you grant us permission to market our products and services direct to you. Each time we do this we will provide a method by which you can withdraw your consent which will also exercise your right to object. We may also need to send you service-related communications relating to the production for which you have purchased a ticket even when you have requested not to receive marketing communications. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to enable you to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information to speed up our response. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY If you are not happy with any of our use of your personal data or how we respond to you when you exercise your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in your country of work or residence. The supervisory authority in the UK which is best placed to handle such complaints is the ICO and they can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ CONTACTING US Post Sales Customer Service Enquiries: Your Confirmation Email contains various methods to contact Customer Services, please refer to this. Lost Confirmation Emails: If you do not have a Confirmation Email, please contact customerservices@ingresso.co.uk SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS To make a Subject Access Request or to contact us about anything else concerning the use of your personal data as a result of your granting consent, please email us at: mischief@subjectaccessrequests.org You will initially receive an automated reply with more information. CHARGES We do not charge for Subject Access Requests or in order for you to exercise any of Your Rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. UPDATE This Privacy Notice is updated periodically or if anything changes regarding the contents of the Privacy Notice. We will post any changes on our website, or notify you of any material changes by email. The last update was made on 18th May, 2018. ENDS